Privacy policy

This is how we handle information we learn about you from your visit to our web site. Please check back to this policy frequently because we may modify it at any time without notice. The use of Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance’s web site is governed by the Terms and Conditions of Use and by this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, please do not use this web site.

Privacy Statement

Personal information submitted by you to the Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance web site, or collected by Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance as a result of your visit to our web site, will be considered private and held in confidence. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from misuse, unauthorized access and alteration. In addition, we will not sell, rent, trade or give away personal information to any third party for use in selling products or services without your consent.

The Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance web site contains links to other sites. Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance does not endorse, approve, certify, or control these other web sites, and we do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficacy, or timeliness of the information contained on these sites. Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such web sites. Any information you provide to one of these other web sites will be governed by the privacy policy of that web site. We therefore strongly recommend that you refer to each web site's privacy policy before giving out any personal information on the site.

Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance maintains profiles or pages on various social media websites. Social media websites are used to publicize Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance programs and services and to engage with members of the public. Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance’s Privacy Policy and this website’s Terms and Conditions do not apply to these third party sites and we encourage you to read the policies of the third party site when deciding whether to use it.

What Information We Collect

You may elect to provide such personal information as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, e-mail address and resume information. If you elect to make a purchase on the Site, you may also be required to provide credit card information. We may also collect and track certain non-personal information such as your IP address.

Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. None of the websites covered by this Privacy Policy knowingly collect identifying personal information form children under age 13. If we discover that a person under the age of 13 has provided us with any personal identifying information, we will delete that information from our systems.

Why We Collect Information

Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance may use the personal information you provide for the purpose of providing personalized services, for class registrations, for communicating separately with you (e.g., answering questions which you have submitted to us), for reviewing in connection with current job openings, and for our internal mailing list. We will also use payment information that you provide in order to complete your purchase or to enforce payment of your account. This personal information is not shared with any third party outside of Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance. We may also use non-personal, general demographic information about users of the site for internal marketing and planning purposes. We may also share such non-personal information with our vendors and other business partners. We may use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our system, and to enforce our Terms and Conditions. We also may use your IP address to gather broad demographic information concerning the use of the site. We will not share any personal information provided by persons seeking Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance services to any third party except to the extent disclosure is required under state or federal law.

How We Collect Information

Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance primarily collects information through the question submission, or purchase forms offered on our site. We use cookie technology to track user trends and patterns to better understand our user base, to specifically tailor your experience on the site, and to otherwise improve the quality of our services. A cookie is a small data file that web sites may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. A cookie can tell us, "This is the same computer that visited Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance two days ago," but it cannot tell us, "This person is Joe Smith" or even, "This person lives in the United States." You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Be aware, however, that some parts of the Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance site may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

How We Protect Information

We offer the use of a secure server. The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts information that you input before it is sent to us in appropriate areas. We also take reasonable steps to protect the data we collect from unauthorized access or use.

MOBILE GIVING

Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance respects your privacy. We follow the guidelines for the mobile channel established by the Mobile Giving Foundation and adhere to a strong privacy policy.

Your donation, identified by you through your text message donation, will be distributed from your cellular phone service carrier to Pennsylvania Family Support Alliance by Mobile Giving Foundation, a nonprofit organization that distributes or grants your donation. We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information obtained from mobile giving donors to other companies or individuals. We may use information collected through this service for research and development purposes. However, such usage will not include any personally identifiable information. By completing the transaction, you give us permission to see your personal information related to your donation. If you do not wish to share any personal information with us, please contact Mobile Giving Foundation at support@mobilegiving.org. We use industry-leading SSL technology to keep your personal information as secure as possible.

Email Communication

We do not rent or sell email addresses to third parties for unsolicited communications.

Spamming

By using this web site, you agree that you will not utilize any email addresses available to you through this web site to transmit unsolicited messages.

Contact Us

If you have any other questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, or any other aspect of our web site, or if you wish to have any of your information removed from our databases, please contact us at info@pa-fsa.org.